PRIVACY POLICY NOTICE

Last updated 2020-10-30

Piratecash ("Company", "we", "us", "our") is committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at [email protected]

When you visit our website (the "Website"), and more generally, use any of our services (the "Services", which include the Website), we collect and use as little personal information as possible to ensure fluent working of our Services. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we explain you iwhat information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our Services (which, as described above, includes our Website an Mobile Application), as well as, any related services, sales, marketing or events.

Please read this privacy notice carefully.

This privacy notice complements our Terms of Service.


INFORMATION COLLECTION

We collect personal information that you willingly provide to us when you participate in activities on the Website or otherwise when you contact us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Website, the choices you make and the features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following: your chosen username, hash of your chosen password (one-way encoded and not visible to any party), email address, payment information (required to pay out rewards), IP address.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our Website.

Some information (your browser characteristics and IP address) is collected automatically by third parties including Cloudflare.inc and Google.inc.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Website and other technical information. This information is needed to maintain the security and operation of our Website, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

We also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.


INFORMATION SHARING

We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

This information includes your username and created/uploaded content and is only shared internally on the Website.

We do not share your contact details or real name or other personally identifiable information anywhere on the Website or to any third party.


COOKIES

We use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information as this is required to ensure correct and fluent working of the Services we provide.

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information, track your progress and to facilitate login system.


INFORMATION STORING

We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.


MINORS

We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 13 years of age.


YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

 

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

You can contact us directly at any time via [email protected] to initiate the process of completely and permanently deleting your data from this Service.


ACCOUNT INFORMATION

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can: Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.

You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by editing settings in your Profile section. You will then be removed from the marketing email list — however, we may still communicate with you, for example to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account (password or email changes).


UPDATES

We will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.


CONTACTS

All questions regarding Privacy Policy shall be sent to email [email protected]


Go back to website